PRIVACY POLICY





Uprise is a telephone and online emotional health screening assessment and treatment service.

Uprise respects the privacy of individuals. Uprise is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2001 (NSW) and other laws which protect the privacy of personal information (including health information) in Australia. This Privacy Statement sets out in more detail how Uprise manages your personal information.

By accessing Uprise services you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and Uprise's Terms of Use.










1. What Personal Information does Uprise Collect and Hold?


During the course of your interactions with Uprise we may collect personal information about you. We may collect your age, contact details, details of any person or agency that refers you to us, your medical history, treatment and advice you have been given, and other information relevant to your participation in our services. Information we collect about you is generally considered sensitive information (specifically health information) within the meaning of privacy laws.





2. How does Uprise Collect and Hold Personal Information?


Uprise will generally collect your personal information directly from you when you interact with us by telephone, email, instant messaging or via our website. When you undertake the Uprise screening or assessment questionnaires, participate in an Uprise treatment course or undertake a post-treatment course questionnaire, the information you provide and details of your interaction with Uprise will be recorded. In some instances, it may be necessary to collect information about you from another person such as the person who refers you to Uprise (eg, your employer). Your information may be stored in an electronic record and/or paper based records. Each time you interact with Uprise new information may be added to your record. Giving us personal information is voluntary but if information is not provided, Uprise may be limited in the assistance we can give. By giving us current, accurate and complete information, we are best placed to assist you.





3. Why and How does Uprise Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information?


We generally collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of assisting us to provide to you the services available at Uprise. This may include for screening assessment and service evaluation purposes, as well as for reference by Uprise staff if you choose to engage in Uprise treatment services or require referral information. Any Uprise staff member who is under supervision discusses their cases with their Uprise supervisor and other Uprise staff members as is necessary to properly provide the services to you. By accessing Uprise services you accept that in order to obtain the services, you are providing consent to any discussion about your case that needs to occur between any Uprise staff members. We may disclose your personal information to emergency services or other health practitioners in the event of a crisis or emergency. We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes required for the administration, management and operation of Uprise, including:



In certain circumstances, your personal information may also be used or disclosed for research, or for the compilation or analysis of statistics, relevant to public health or safety. Use of information in this way is strictly limited under privacy laws and generally requires approval of an ethics committee. Where information is disclosed or published for research or scholarly purposes, all reasonable efforts will be made to de-identify the information. If used for research and publication purposes, your information will be analysed in a non-identifiable form and dissemination of the results will not contain material capable of identifying you.


You agree that Uprise may aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Uprise has collected from you and can manually de-identify personal information to create a non-personally identifiable dataset. This data will in no way identify you or any other individual.


Uprise may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:






4. Will Personal Information be Sent Overseas?


Uprise does not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless we have your consent, or an exception under Australian privacy laws applies, Uprise will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws or otherwise ensure that the disclosure complies with Australian privacy laws.





5. How Does Uprise Protect Personal Information?


Personal information is held in Uprise’s password-protected computer systems and its access controlled premises. We maintain strict policies regarding who has the authority to access your personal information. All our staff are bound by a formal code of conduct. We educate and supervise staff about the requirements to handle information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and privacy laws, and with respect and care. Uprise uses and implements professional and industry standards for the security and protection of information collected. For example, information submitted to the Uprise website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software and protected by encryption and firewall technology. We take all reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We also store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. You should sign out or close your browser once you have finished using the Uprise website. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence.





6. Does the Uprise website use cookies?


The Uprise website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your hard drive to store information about your browsing and to communicate to the secure Uprise servers to authenticate access to the Uprise website. The cookies do not collect any personal information about you. Non-identifiable information on persons visiting the Uprise website is collected via the use of cookies and pixels and may be used to authenticate access to the Uprise website and for re-marketing purposes.





7. How can Personal Information be Accessed or Corrected?


Access to personal information may be requested by contacting us using the details below. Uprise endeavours to ensure that personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can help us to achieve this by letting us know if your personal details change (for example, your contact details). If you consider any personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate, you may also request correction of that information. Please note that it is generally not possible to make changes to information recorded in your record. In that circumstance, you may be entitled to request that we associate a statement with your record.





8. How Can You Ask a Question or Make a Complaint about Uprise's Handling of Personal information?


You may contact Uprise at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or how personal information has been handled using the contact on our website. If you have contacted Uprise and your question or concern has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint to us. We will consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the issue. We will generally respond to you within a week. If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation promptly. We may ask you to provide information to enable us to reasonably satisfy ourselves that you are the person to whom the information relates, along with further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents, and speak with the individuals concerned. In most cases we will investigate and respond to your complaint within 30 days. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the NSW Information and Privacy Commission. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 and full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au. The NSW Information and Privacy Commission can be contacted on 1800 472 679 or online at www.ipc.nsw.gov.au.





9. What is Uprise and how can you contact Uprise?


Uprise is operated by Uprise Services Pty Ltd (ACN 610 179 229). You can contact our Privacy Officer at: team@getuprise.com.au.





10. How are changes to this Privacy Statement made?


This Privacy Statement was last updated in July 2016 and may be reviewed or amended from time to time. Please see our website for the latest version of this Privacy Statement.